: (65) 6338 7151



Privacy policy

The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of the website.

The term ‘Eduquest International Institute Private Limited’, ‘us’, or ‘we’ refers to the owner of this website whose registered office is 1, Sophia Road, Peace Centre, #07-13, Singapore 228149. Our company registration number is 200721365K and place of registration in Singapore.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Eduquest International Institute Private Limited uses and protects any information given by you while using this website. This Privacy Statement explains the Personal Data Eduquest International Institute processes, how Eduquest International Institute processes it, and for what purposes. It covers every Eduquest International Institute website that links here and all of the products and services contained on those websites.

Our Privacy Commitment:

Eduquest International Institute Private Limited values your privacy and is committed to ensuring that your privacy stays protected. We had always considered with utmost heed and guarded our customer and user privacy for almost 11 years, long before it grew to be politically correct and legally binding to take such a position.

We inquire about the least amount of information necessary, collecting whatever is essential for doing business, or for the specific transaction at hand. We inform you of the information we hold and enable you to opt out of specific engagements. We do not share your information with anyone and shall take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data.

Eduquest International Institute Private Limited has never violated your privacy by contracting or selling your information to any company/person/agent for promotion or advertisement, nor made money by showing you other people's advertisements. We've been persistent in our engagement with this approach for almost 11 years, and we shall remain committed to it.

The purpose of this policy is to establish expressly the information we collect from our customers and users, what we do with it, who can access it, and what you can do about it.

Your information is protected with us as we are a PDPA and GDPR compliant company.

Personal Data in Singapore is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). Personal data refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access.

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Personal Data is defined as:
"any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person".

Personal Data We Collect & For What Purposes We Use Personal Data

Through this website, we may collect personal information used for contacting or identifying you. These may include, but is not limited to, your name, phone number, email address, postal address, job title,demographic information such as preferences, and interests and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

By using our website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Your personal information collected through this website, will only be used for the following purposes:

    Internal Record Keeping

    Improving our products and services

    To understand how users use our products and services, to monitor and prevent problems, and to improve our products and services

    To provide customer support, and to analyze and improve our interactions with customers

    Sending periodical promotional emails highlighting new products, special offers, upcoming events, or other information that may be relevant and of interest to you, to the email address provided

    To communicate with you (such as through email) about products that you have downloaded and services that you have signed up for, changes to this Privacy Policy, changes to the Terms of Service, and other essential notices

    To ask you to participate in surveys, or to solicit feedback on our products and services

    Contacting you via email, phone, fax, or mail for market research purposes

    To set up and maintain your account, and to do all other things required for providing our services, such as enabling collaboration, providing website and email hosting, and backing up and restoring your data;

    To detect and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities, to report spam, and to protect the rights and interests of Eduquest International Institute, it’s users, third parties and the public

    To update, expand and analyze our records, identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you

    To examine trends, administer our websites, and track visitor navigations on our websites to understand what visitors are looking for and to better help them;

    To monitor and improve marketing campaigns and make suggestions relevant to the user

Third Party Companies and/or Individuals - Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, or if it is necessary to comply with an employment contract, unless we are legally required to do otherwise. If you would like an up-to-date register of all our third-party service providers, please contact info@eduquest.com.sg and we will be happy to provide it.

Payment Policy

All payments done through this website will be redirected to our Third Party Payment Gateway provider, and all supplied sensitive/credit information is not be stored in our database.

Cache Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service. This cache data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, and pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include a unique anonymous identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive.

We use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

To reiterate, we do not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information, upon your authorization, to send you promotional information about third parties.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you would be directed to the third party's site. Third-party links and social media widgets have their separate privacy policies. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit, before sharing your personal information.

How We Use and Why We Retain and Share Personal Data

As aforementioned, we may pass your information provided to third-party processors whom we use to perform or extend our services to you. For us to provide you with Cloud Services and other Hosted websites, we need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes and to allow us to provide you with our service. You can decline certain kinds of information either by not providing the information in the first place or by opting out later.

We're obligated to have a legal justification for collecting and processing your information. We are committed to assuring that the information we receive and use is appropriate for the purpose. Eduquest International Institute values its user’s data protection and privacy rights, and we do not collect data beyond what we need to make our services run for you.

If we reach you for marketing purposes, we do not rely on this Privacy Policy alone, but always seek an additional confirmation from you.

We restrict access to your personal data to our employees and contractors who have a legitimate need to use it. If we share your information with other parties (like developers, service providers, government agencies etc), they must have proper security measures and a valid purpose for using your information, typically to serve you.

Eduquest International Institute processes (collect, save and use) the information you provide in a manner harmonious with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We strive to maintain and update your information. We retain your personal information for as long as it is needed for the reasons stated in this Privacy Policy. If we no longer have a legitimate requirement to process your information, we will either delete, anonymise, isolate your data, or whichever deemed appropriate.

Eduquest International Institute maintains a register of its data processes which includes a record of the data retention policy for each type of data collected and is committed to only ever trying to process the minimum amount of data needed. We are required to retain specific data as per the Law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be retained may also be dictated by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices.

We disclose personal data if it's required to comply with a legal duty, prevent fraud, enforce an agreement, or protect our users' safety. We do not currently honour Do Not Track signals from internet browsers; when a universal standard for processing them rises, we shall follow it.

Legal processing bases applicable to Eduquest International Institute

If you are a person from the European Economic Area (EEA), our legal basis for information collection and use depends on the personal information concerned and the context in which we collect it. Most of our data collection and processing activities are based on:

    Contractual necessity

    One or more legitimate interests of Eduquest International Institute or a third party that are not overridden by your data protection interests (or)

    Your consent.

Sometimes, we may be legally obligated to collect your information or may require your personal data to protect your primary interests or those of another person.

Withdrawal of consent: Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, but this would not affect any processing that has previously taken place.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We would notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page and notifying you through a service announcement or by sending an email to your primary email address. You will not receive email notification of minor changes to the Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when posted on this page.

Your continued use after the effective date of changes to the Privacy Policy would be considered to be your agreement to the modified Privacy Policy.

Consent

By consenting to this privacy policy, you are permitting Eduquest International Institute to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified. Where we request you for sensitive personal data, we inform you why and how the information would be used.

Agreement with this Privacy Policy and its accompanying Terms and Conditions (as applicable) (and any Data Processing Agreements, if they apply to you) would be considered to be an explicit consent, and we shall keep a copy of the records of that consent for audit purposes.

You can always contact us to: ask questions about our privacy practices, request a GDPR-compliant Data Processing Addendum, alert us if you believe we have collected personal data from a minor, ask to have your personal information removed from our blogs or website, or to withdraw your consent.

Contact Details

Address:
 1, Sophia Road,
 Peace Centre, #07-13,
 Singapore 228149
Email: info@eduquest.com.sg
Phone: +(65) 6338 7151